Rockford Area Schools Home Page
« April 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

 

Activities Department
The District #883
ADVANTAGE



Activities Director: Dan Pratt 763/477-7554 x3011 or prattd@rockford.k12.mn.us
Activities Office: Jan Larsen 763/477-7554 x3010 or larsenj@rockford.k12.mn.us


Rocket Shout Outs!
SPRING ROCKET SHOUT OUTS


Congratulations to the instrumental solo/ensemble participants
Rockford had 25 entries at contests. 
Here are the results:

Percussion Ensemble: superior rating (received a perfect score)
Anthony Maiolo, tenor saxophone solo: superior rating
Michael Cagle, trumpet solo: superior rating
Adriane Klaus, flute solo: superior rating (received a perfect score)
Miranda Spangler, Taylor Weeding, Greta Smith, Allison Nordvall, woodwind ensemble: superior rating
Robert Bloom, baritone solo: superior rating (received a perfect score)
Jackson Nelson, alto saxophone solo: superior rating
Kaitlyn Hohenstein, Anthony Maiolo, tenor saxophone duet: superior rating (received a perfect score)
Rachel Smith, french horn solo: superior rating
Levi Smith, Rachel Smith, french horn duet: superior rating
Cally Nielsen, flute solo: superior rating
Cameron Myers, trombone solo: superior rating
Dustin Kowal, marimba solo: superior rating
Erik Olson, marimba solo: superior rating
Megan Westrup, Amber Sahli, marimba duet: superior rating
Emilie Villaume, Cally Niesen flute duet: superior rating
Joseph Peterson, alto saxophone solo: superior rating
Chloe Beck, trumpet solo: superior rating
Emilie Villaume, flute solo: superior rating (received a perfect score)
Jazz Band: excellent rating
Kailyn Hohenstein, Carolyn Carlson, clarinet duet: excellent rating
Allison Nordvall, Adiane Klaus, flute duet: excellent rating
Maddie Shober, Maddie Krause, clarinet duet: excellent rating
Parker Rauen, trombone solo: excellent rating
Sadie Karst, flute solo: excellent rating
There were 6 sites in all set up for performances.  At each site, the judge gets to select one outstanding peformance (best in site) at their site.  Rockford won "Best in site" in 3 of the 6 sites.
The "Best in Site" winners were:
1. The percussion ensemble (this consisted of the entire concert band percussion section)
2. Erik Olson on his marimba solo
3. Jackson Nelson on his alto saxophone solo
Congrats to all of our fine participants as we as Jerald Ferdig and Abby Salmon
Well Done!



Congratulations to Jordan Bongaarts and Josh Shaikoski who competed at the State Speech meet.
Although they didn't final both spoke very well!



T