Rockford Area Schools Home Page
« April 2015 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9

 

Activities Department
 
The District #883 ADVANTAGE
Activities & Athletics Overview
 
-   Activities Director: Dan Pratt  prattd@rockford.k12.mn.us - 763/477-7551
-   Activities Office: Jan Larsen larsenj@rockford.k12.mn.us - 763/477-7554
Spring Activities Shout Outs:

STATE SPEECH COMPETITION RESULTS

Congratulations to the Rockford students, Daina Strub Creative,
Josh Shaikoski Poetry, Adam Gerard and Joe VanBuskirk Duo, who competed in the State Speech competition last Friday!  It was an exciting day!  The boys made it to finals and placed 7th in Duo, and 6th in Poetry!  Way to go Rockets!


 
Congratulations to the Rockford Speech team on their section meet! 
  Congratulations on attaining 4th place in our section!  
SPEECH SENDING 3 TO STATE
Creative Expression- Daina Strub
Duo Interpretation- Adam Gerard and Joe VanBuskirk
Poetry- Josh Shaikoski



Creative Expression -Daina Strub
Drama- Elise Higgins/ Kacie Kearns
Duo Interpretation - Adam Gerard and Joe VanBuskirk/ Sarah Horn and Emilie Villuame
Extemporaneous Reading - Maddie Binsfeld
Extemporaneous Speaking - Kelsey Hedman
Poetry - Josh Shaikoski

 
On Saturday, April 11th, the Rockford High School Jazz Band participated in the 37th Annual University of MN, Morris Jazz Festival on the campus of Morris.  This is a non-competitive festival with all bands that participate receiving comments from two clinicians.  Rockford performed three charts and was critiqued after their performance.  The festival includes jazz bands ranging from middle school to college level.  Bands travel from Minnesota and South Dakota for this festival.  After Rockford's performance, students were able to watch other jazz bands perform, attend instrumental master classes, then attend the final concert that evening.  The featured ensemble was the University of MN, Morris Jazz Band I with four guest artists on stage.  One member of Morris' top jazz band is Ashley Olsen who is a formal graduate of Rockford High School.  





 
 
 
Activities Paperwork 
 
 
Congratulations to the Rockford Speech Team  
3rd place in the Central Minnesota Conference! 
Creative Expression-Rockford took 4 out of the 5 spots!
Alexa Lupino 5th, Daina Strub 3rd, Jordan Bongaarts 2nd, Maria Schirado 1st
Discussion-Xander Simpson 2nd
Dramatic Duo-Sarah Horn and Emilie Villaume 3rd,
                      Adam Gerard and Joe VanBuskirk 1st
Extemp Reading-Maddie Binsfeld 1st
Extemp Speaking-Kelsey Hedman
Serious Drama-Elise Higgins 1st
Serious Poetry-Josh Shaikoski 2nd


MSHSL VOCAL SOLO & ENSEMBLE 2015 RESULTS
SUPERIOR RATING
Adam Gerard – Solo
Brianna Graner – Solo
Zach Hedner - Solo
Maria Schirado – Solo
Xander Simpson – Solo
Greta Smith - Solo
Levi Smith - Solo
Joe VanBuskirk – Solo
Emilie Villaume - Solo
Adam Gerard & Joe VanBuskirk – Duet

Sarah Horn & Greta Smith – Duet
Kaitlyn Hohenstein, Kacie Kearns, Daina Strub & Emilie Villaume - Quartet
Chamber Choir
BEST IN SITE (3 of 4 sites)
Brianna Graner
Joe VanBuskirk
Emilie Villaume
EXCELLENT RATING
Tabetha Kaufhold - Solo
Kaylee Kariniemi - Solo
Sadie Skeie – Solo
Rachel Smith - Solo
Taylor Weeding - Solo
Emili Cain & Monica Orth – Duet
Elise Higgins, Claire Patzner & Taylor Weeding - Trio


 2015 Athena Winner
Congratulations to Brianna Calder on being selected this year's winner.
Athena Awards program honors female high school seniors for their athletic dedication, excellence in sports and achievements.
Brianna will be honored at a luncheon May 1st in Bloomington 

 


 
Congratulations Speech Members (at Kimball Meet)
Creative Expression-Daina Strub 4th, Jordan Bongaarts Honorable Mention
Duo Interpretation-Sarah Horn and Emilie Villuame 5th, Adam Gerard
                              and Joe VanBuskirk 1st
Discussion-Michael Cagle 7th
Serious Drama-Elise Higgins 1st
Extemporaneous Reading-Maddie Binsfeld 6th
Original Oratory-Emilie Villuame Honorable Mention
Serious Poetry-Josh Shaikoski Honorable Mention
Serious Prose-Sarah Horn 8th, Daina Strub 2nd
We wish the entire team luck as they are off to their conference meet on Thursday and their final Saturday meet at Melrose!  Go Rockets!!!

Congratulations
Rockford Speech team/The following students placed
Creative Ex: Maria Schirado 1st, Daina Strub 2nd
Discussion: Michael Cagle 8th
Duo: Adam Gerard and Joe VanBuskirk 1st
Extemp Reading: Maddie Binsfeld 1st
Extemp Speaking: Kelsey Hedman 6th
Poetry: Kyle Lim 6th, Josh Shaikoski 2nd
Serious Drama: Elise Higgins 1st, Josh Shaikoski 4th
Serious Prose:Sarah Horn 7th, Daina Strub 4th
Rockford participated in instrumental solo/ensemble contests.  
Here are the results:
There were a total of 6 sites.  (There were a total of 8 schools at this event.)
Rockford High School Jazz Band, superior rating
Percussion Ensemble, superior rating
Miranda Spangler, flute solo, superior rating
Greta Smith, Penina Boros, clarinet duet, superior rating
Kaitlyn Hohenstein, Lila Beck, saxophone duet, superior rating
Taylor Weeding, clarinet solo, superior rating
Emilie Villaume, flute solo, superior rating   
Jackson Nelson, saxophone solo, superior rating  
Amy Steman, Tosca Persch, Theresa Grabowski, Madison Feulner, woodwind ensemble, superior rating
Taylor Weeding, Jessie Johnson, Maddy Bremel, Penina Boros, clarinet quartet, superior rating
Cameron Myers, trombone solo, superior rating
Levi Smith, french horn solo, superior rating
Robert Bloom, trumpet solo, superior rating
Robert Bloom, euphonium solo, superior rating
Chloe Beck, trumpet solo, superior rating
Michael Cagle, trumpet solo, superior rating 
Greta Smith, clarinet solo, excellent rating
Miranda Spangler, Mikayla Odette, flute duet, excellent rating
Erin Evans, trumpet solo, excellent rating
Luke Patzner, trombone solo, excellent rating
Erik Olson, marimba solo, excellent rating
All together, we had:

21 entries (most of any school)
16 superior (highest ratings)
5 excellent ratings
 
We also had 2 students receive "best in site" awards (best in site indicates the judge's choice for the outstanding performance he/she heard  that night):
Jackson Nelson
Emilie Villaume
CMC Conference Championship
The 7th grade and 8th grade boys basketball teams each won the
   Central Minnesota Conference  Championship


This is a picture of some of the 7th grade boys with Coach V. 

ROCKET PRIDE WELL DONE!
Rockford Speech Team
Congratulations to the Rockford Speech team - 1st place medium size schools!  
The following students placed-
Creative-Daina Strub 3rd, Jordan Bongaarts 4th and Maria Schirado 6th
Extemporaneous Speaking-Kelsey Hedman 5th
Extemporaneous Reading-Maddie Binsfeld 4th
Drama-Elise Higgins 3rd
Duo-Emilie Villuame and Sarah Horn 1st
Poetry-Josh Shaikoski 1st
Poetry-​Kyle Lim 8th 


 
Way to go Rockets!


Wrestler Cado Kano
​Going to STATE -- Congrats and Good Luck!

---------------------------------------------

Wrestlers Moving Onto The Semi-Finals
Congratulations to Kado Cano, Tommy Reinking, Hayden Roehl,Luke Klonne and Colton Weber
Good Luck!

 
 
 


Rockets Speech Team
Congratulations to the following students that placed at St. Michael Albertville!
Creative Expression: Daina Strub 3rd, Mara Schirado 4th, Jordan Bongaarts
                                Next in 3rd and Honorable mention Alexa Lupino.

Dramatic Interpretation: Elise Higgins 3rd
Extemporaneous Reading: Maddie Binsfeld
Great Speeches: Lauren Paatela 6th
Impromptu Speaking:Josh Shaikoski 1st 
Poetry: Josh Shaikoski 2nd
Prose:Sarah Horn 4th
Storytelling: Charlotte Faue 6th
Their combined scores resulted in a First Place Trophy for small schools!  
Way to go Rockets!
 
Rocket Jazz Dance Team


Congratulations to our Rocket Jazz Team  
State Tournament 4th place.

Rockford Gymnasts take 2nd in Section!
Two gymnasts advance to state.
In a close race to the finish, Rockford Gymnasts placed second in the Section 5A Gymnastics Tournament on Thursday, February 12th. 7th grader, Molly Schultz will advance to state on the vault, bars, and floor and 10th grader, Juliana Singh will advance to state on vault. The team scored 129.25 points to earn second, only .4 behind first place Orono. The state individual competition will be held Saturday, February 21st at the U of M.
Back Row: Kiley Witry, Maddie Bartlett, Rachel Selly, Coach David Parkin, Coach Jamie, Coach Mike Erickson, Abby Scribner, Skyler Young, Kcaey Gruber
Middle Row: Taylor Andres, Kendra Vinson, Anna Stecker, Julia Dalluge, Kacey Reed, Macy Witry, Molly Schultz, Heidid Trandahl, Front Row: Julianna Singh, Jamalyn Weege

Our Rocket Dancers have done it again! 
The Rockford Dance Team has made it into the Top 6 at the State Jazz Dance Competition! 


Minnesota Band Directors Association All-State Bands 
Rockford was fortunate to get three students into the Minnesota Band Directors Association All-State Bands this year.
Penina Boros (9th grade) and Greta Smith (10th Grade), both clarinet players, are performing in the 9-10 grade band. Emma West, an 8th grade flute player, is performing in the 6-8 grade band

The students will be traveling to Alexandria on Saturday, April 25th for a full day of rehearsals.  The final concert band is on Sunday, April 26th at 2pm at Alexandria High School.
The students submitted a recorded audition in early December for these ensembles.  Approximately 500 students from 68 schools across the state auditioned for these ensembles.
 

ROCKET PRIDE
MCCA Honor Team of Excellence​
Annika Jensen and Joe VanBuskirk were honored at the
Minnesota Cheerleadin
g Coaches Association Banquet on Friday, January 30, 2015.  Both Annika and Joe were awarded the 2015 MCCA Honor Team of Excellence Award!  This award is given to Minnesota Cheerleaders based on their display of Leadership Skills and Academic Excellence (with a G.P.A. of 3.6 or higher).  
 
 
Rockford Jazz Dance Team Headed To State
Rockford Dance Team has once again taken 1st in Jazz at the Section 2A dance competition
this weekend at Bloomington Kennedy High School!
They are headed to the State dance competition to compete for the
Class A Jazz crown on
Friday, February 13 at the Target Center.
Coaches Heather Holasek and Sapphire Spirralke hope to take home
a medal this year at State after placing 5th out of 12 teams at last year's
State competition.
GO ROCKETS!
 


 



 





 

Rockford Speech Teams

Speech Teams participated this past weekend in Albany and placed
  • 1st overall team in the Small School Category (151 points total
  • Creative Expression: Daina Strub  - 2nd place/ Maria Schirado – 6th place
  • Dramatic Duo: Joe VanBuskirk and Adam Gerard – 2nd place
                            Emilie Villaume and Sarah Horn – 3rd place
  • Exempt Reading: Maddie Binsfeld – 4th place
  • Exempt Speaking: Kelsey Hedman – 5th place
  • Humorous: Emilie Villaume – 6th place
  • Poetry: Josh Shaikoski – 4th place
  • Prose: Sarah Horn – 1st place 



CMC ATHLETE OF THE WEEK 
Ben Zilmer was also selected as the
​CMC Player of the Week for the week of January 12-16th
Congratulations Ben!


Congratulations to Ben Zilmer on being selected as the
ASPIRE Athlete of the week.
Ben received 2,828 out of a total 7,626 votes.


 



Congratulations FFA Members
The Rockford High School FFA chapter has been busy making history.
The Horse Judging Team of Allison Nordvall, Kacey Gruber, Trystin Gruber, and Maddy Bremel
were the first team to qualify for State Career Development Events in April.
The Dairy Foods Team of McKenzy Belanger, Brianna Calder, and Brianna Graner
were the first Dairy Foods team ever at Rockford and then they went on to qualify for State by placing second at the Region competition.
Monica Orth, Madison Dramen, and Bria Majeski were awarded an FFA jacket through the jacket program!​
_______________________________________________________________________________________

ROCKFORD ANNOUNCES THE TRIPLE "A" AWARD WINNERS  (Academics, Arts and Athletics)

Congratulations to Emily Eberspacher and Clayton Horn were chosen to represent Rockford at the Triple A  Banquet on January 14th 2015.
In order to be chosen for this award these students must hold a "B" or better grade point average and participate in MSHSL athletics and fine arts activities.

ROCKET SHOUT OUT TO
We had a little ceremony for Allison Nordvall, Daughter of Jan and Mark Nordvall, this morning as she did her signing of NLI (National Letter of Intent) this letter was a binding contract for a scholarship,  Allison will be riding on New Mexico State University's Division 1 Woman's Equestrian Team in Las Cruces New Mexico next fall.   Signing and NLI is a special moment in the life of a student athlete that very few get to experience.Allison Nordvall, Daughter of Jan and Mark Nordvall,pictured here as she did her signing of NLI (National Letter of Intent) this letter was a binding contract for a scholarship,  Allison will be riding on New Mexico State University's Division 1 Woman's Equestrian Team in Las Cruces New Mexico next fall.   Signing and NLI is a special moment in the life of a student athlete that very few get to experience.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CONGRATULATIONS TO JULIA TRANDAHL
Julia was named this week's ASPIRE Athlete of the Week!







-
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 


Voluntary Student Accident Insurance
Rockford Area Schools makes available a voluntary student accident
insurance policy that may be purchased directly from SMIC for school time accidents,
24 hour accidents, Dental, Interscholastic Sports, and Football specific.

Enrollment is done on-line at: www.k12specialmarkets.com
Additional information is available in all school offices as well.
Rocket Shout Outs!
Choir Concert Changed to 12/15/14
The Rockford High School Choir Concert will be held on Monday, December 15, 2014 at 7:30 pm in the high school auditorium.
Letter Jackets

Letter Jackets can be purchased through the following vendors:
Selly's Custom Apparel - sellyscustomapparel@gmail.com or 612.719.0694
ABC Lettering - abclettering@msn.com

Click Here to View a Photo of Jackets
ACTIVITY DEPARTMENT INFORMATION
Contacts
+ Activities Director, Dan Pratt
+ Activities Office, Jan Larsen
+ Athletic Trainer, Jason Lentz
+ Baseball Varsity Coach, Tyler Maher
+ Basketball Boys Varsity Coach, Michael Tauber
+ Basketball Girls Varsity Coach, Kelsey Ortmann
+ Cross Country Coach, Jason Hester
+ Dance Team, Heather Holasek
+ Equestrian Advisor, Jan Nordvall
+ Football Varsity Coach, Dan Houghton
+ Golf Boys Coach, Bruce Koenen
+ Golf Girls Varsity Coach, Steve Petroski
+ Gymnastics Varsity Coach, TBD
+ Hockey Girls Varsity Coach, Ray Dahlof
+ Soccer Boys Varsity Coach, Mike Leipholtz
+ Soccer Girls Varsity Coach, Abbey Lantz
+ Softball Varsity Coach, Dawn Engebretson
+ Track & Field Varsity Coach, Chad Robran
+ Volleyball Varsity Coach, Jen Stoa
+ Wrestling Varsity Coach, Nathan Schut & Kelly Shaughnessy
Click on name to see details.

Site Map | Privacy Policy | View "printer-friendly" page | Login   In Japanese  In Korean  En français  Auf Deutsch  In italiano   No português  En español  In Russian  
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2015 - Educational website content management